SEND TEST EMAIL

Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 16, 2022.

When you use SendTestEmail services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Privacy Policy

There are many different ways you can use our services – to send test emails to your email address(es), to send test emails to email address(es) your administor or own, to validate email deliverability, and more. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we're using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains: ​

Information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users – from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which ads you'll find most useful, the people who matter most to you online, or which user interface layouts you like.

We collect information in the following ways:

Location informatin

When you use SendTestEmail services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide SendTestEmail with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

Unique application numbers

Certain services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to SendTestEmail when you install or uninstall that service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.

Local storage

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Cookies and similar technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a SendTestEmail service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or SendTestEmail features that may appear on other sites.

Information we collect when you are signed in to SendTestEmail, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your SendTestEmail Account. When information is associated with your SendTestEmail Account, we treat it as personal information.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect SendTestEmail and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads.

We may use the name you provide for your SendTestEmail Profile across all of the services we offer that require a SendTestEmail Account. In addition, we may replace past names associated with your SendTestEmail Account so that you are represented consistently across all our services. If other users already have your email, or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publicly visible SendTestEmail Profile information, such as your name and photo.

If you have a SendTestEmail Account, we may display your Profile name, Profile photo, and actions you take on SendTestEmail or on third-party applications connected to your SendTestEmail Account in our services, including displaying in ads and other commercial contexts. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your SendTestEmail Account.

When you contact SendTestEmail, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. For example, by saving your language preferences, we'll be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

Our automated systems analyze your content (including emails) to provide you personally relevant product features, such as customized search results, tailored advertising, and spam and malware detection.

We may combine personal information from one service with information, including personal information, from other SendTestEmail services – for example to make it easier to share things with people you know. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve SendTestEmail's services and the ads delivered by SendTestEmail.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

SendTestEmail processes personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can:

Information you share

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines, including SendTestEmail. Our services provide you with different options on sharing and removing your content.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of SendTestEmail unless one of the following circumstances applies:

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If SendTestEmail is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information security

We work hard to protect SendTestEmail and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular: ​

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by SendTestEmail and its affiliates, services SendTestEmail provides on devices, and services offered on other sites (such as our advertising services), but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include SendTestEmail services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self regulatory frameworks, including the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. ​​

Contacting the Site ​

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of SendTestEmail™, please feel free to contact us here. ​

Your California Privacy Rights ​

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to know how your "personal information" (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please contact us at: via contact form or SendTestEmail, 1420 East Roseville Parkway, Suite 140-354 Roseville, CA 95661.

Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please contact us at: via contact form or SendTestEmail, 1420 East Roseville Parkway, Suite 140-354 Roseville, CA 95661. Please be advised that where California State residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

Home  ·  Block  ·  Lookup ID  ·  Privacy  ·  Contact
Copyright 2022  ·  All Rights Reserved